Past Grand Masters

Living Past Grand Masters

  • B. Hope Harrison
    (1988 - 1990)
  • Bennie G. Owens
    (2000 - 2002)
  • John A. Young, Jr.
    (2002 – 2004)
  • Ronald G. Bélanger
    (2004 – 2006)
  • John R. Biggs, Jr.
    (2006 - 2008)
  • Thomas M. Velvin, Jr.
    (2008 - 2010)
  • Stephen J. Ponzillo, III
    (2010 - 2012)
  • Gerald E. Piepiora
    (2013 – 2014)

Grand Masters of Maryland – 1787-2016

  • John Coats
    (1787 - 1790)
  • Peregrine Letherbury
    (1791 – 1792)
  • John Coats
    (1793)
  • Henry Wilmans
    (1794)
  • David Kerr
    (1795 - 1796)
  • Gustavus R Brown
    (1797)
  • William Belton
    (1798)
  • William Thomas
    (1799 – 1800)
  • John Crawford
    (1801 – 1805)
  • Richard Pindell
    (1806)
  • John Crawford
    (1807 - 1812)
  • Tobias Watkins
    (1813)
  • Levin Winder
    (1814 - 1815)
  • Tobias Watkins
    (1816 - 1817)
  • Peter Little
    (1818 - 1819)
  • Charles Wirgman
    (1820 - 1821)
  • William H Winder
    (1822 - 1823)
  • Benjamin C Howard
    (1824 – 1841)
  • Charles Gilman
    (1842 – 1848 )
  • Charles H Ohr
    (1849 – 1851)
  • John D Readel
    (1852)
  • Charles Webb
    (1853 - 1855)
  • James A McKenny
    (1856)
  • Charles Webb
    (1857)
  • Charles Goodwin
    (1858)
  • Anthony Kimmell
    (1859)
  • John S Berry
    (1860 - 1861)
  • John N McJilton
    (1862)
  • John Coates
    (1863 - 1868)
  • John S Berry
    (1869)
  • John H B Latrobe
    (1870 - 1877)
  • John M Carter
    (1878 - 1879)
  • John S Tyson
    (1880 - 1884)
  • Thomas J Shryock
    (1885 – 1917)
  • Charles C Homer, Jr
    (1918 - 1919)
  • Warren S Seipp
    (1920 - 1930)
  • George R Gorsuch
    (1931 - 1932)
  • George W Livingston
    (1933 – 1935)
  • Harry B Wright
    (1936 – 1938)
  • John H Hessey
    (1939 – 1940 )
  • George S Yost
    (1941 – 1942)
  • Harry L Robinson
    (1943 – 1944)
  • Daniel Hope
    (1945 – 1946)
  • Harry L Huether
    (1947 - 1948)
  • Harry O Schroeder
    (1949 - 1950)
  • Jacob S New
    (1951 - 1952)
  • John D Hospelhorn
    (1953 - 1954)
  • Arthur W Dowell
    (1955 – 1956)
  • Charles H Cover
    (1957 - 1958)
  • A Wayne Reed
    (1959 - 1960)
  • Martin H Kinsinger
    (1961 - 1962)
  • Ernest L Poyner
    (1963 - 1964)
  • Edward R Saunders
    (1965 - 1966)
  • W Norman Penn
    (1967 – 1968)
  • Wm B Stansbury, Jr
    (1969 – 1970)
  • John R Fogle
    (1971 - 1972)
  • Philip B Matthews
    (1973 - 1974)
  • J Thomas Middleton
    (1975 - 1976)
  • Roy H Stetler, Jr
    (1977 - 1978)
  • William M Koenig
    (1979 - 1980)
  • Bernard E Rothman
    (1981 - 1982)
  • Harvey T Hopkins
    (1983 - 1984)
  • C David Haacke
    (1985 - 1986)
  • Joseph C Bryan III
    (1987 – 1988)
  • B. Hope Harrison
    (1988 - 1990)
  • John M Smith, Jr
    (1991 - 1992)
  • William M Clark, Jr
    (1993 - 1994)
  • Stephen J Ponzillo, Jr
    (1995 - 1996)
  • John C Naquin
    (1997 -1998)
  • Francis E Larrimore
    (1999 - 2000)
  • Bennie G. Owens
    (2000 - 2002)
  • John A. Young, Jr.
    (2002 – 2004)
  • Ronald G. Bélanger
    (2004 – 2006)
  • John R. Biggs, Jr.
    (2006 - 2008)
  • Thomas M. Velvin, Jr.
    (2008 - 2010)
  • Stephen J. Ponzillo, III
    (2010 - 2012)
  • Gerald E. Piepiora
    (2013 – 2014)